Superfail! (aliaspiral) wrote,
Superfail!
aliaspiral

BIG. DAMN. MOVIE.

yes folks, thats right, it is the night for SERENITY.

half of my friends list just went "OMGSQUEE!" and the other half went "SHUTUPALREADY" but im not of the caring, because i have tickets to SERENITY! for tonight! with the brandus! and sirkpega!

and really, over half of my fandom life can be blamed on sirkpega. no really.

(of course, she can lay that blame right back on me, but thats not the point).

i had no interest in Firefly. i didnt. i said, "cowboys? western? meh." and went on my merry way. i knew it was Joss. i have no excuses.

and then, i go see krispy for the weekend, as i do sometimes, and she begged and bribed and stuff into me watching the Pilot. that was the deal. the pilot. and in return, she would watch an ep of gilmore girls, which she hasnt gotten into.

so i watch the pilot.

i think, "thats kinda cool. good lines. funny. and that Jayne guy is fun."

THE NEXT THING I KNOW, i own Firefly! im watching them obsessively at home! im reading fic! im shipping!

and now? IM COUNTING DOWN HOURS TO THE MOVIE. (for the record, 7 hours and 53 minutes. omghurryup.)

SERENITY!

anyone else in the denver area? we will be at the Aurora Century 16 by 7ish to see the 7:45 movie. drop me a comment, or whatever if you wanna come to.

BIG DAMN MOVIE.
Subscribe

  • Dear Yule Goat

    PLACEHOLDER. I WILL RETURN!

  • Dear Yuletide 2013

    Dear Yuletide Author, HI! HI HI HI! I adore yuletide, and have been involved for several years, so here's what I've figured out about myself. I'm…

  • *pokes lj layout*

    So, my reply page and reply box on lj has been borked for quite a while, but i've never gotten around to figuring out why and it's well past time I…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments